Skip to content
Broker ReviewFSC RegulatedBonus Active

RoboForex Review: Broker Profile, Fees & Bonuses

Support is available 24/7 via live chat, email, a ticketing system in the Members Area and a callback request service. You can also reach the team through WhatsApp, Telegram, Facebook Messenger and Viber.

  • FSC Belize
  • MT4 / MT5
  • Copy Trading
  • $10
Free Welcome Bonus$30Read the terms before you trade
Claim Bonus β†’Read full review
  • Min Deposit$10
  • Max Leverage1:2000
  • ECN Spreads0.0 pips
  • PlatformsMT4 Β· MT5 Β· TradingView
  • US ClientsNot Accepted
  • RegulatorFSC Belize

RoboForex Basic Information

Is RoboForex Safe and Legit?

This is the first question every trader should ask β€” and RoboForex deserves a nuanced answer.

Regulation: FSC Belize (Tier-3)

RoboForex Ltd holds licence No. 000138/32 from the Financial Services Commission (FSC) of Belize, issued under the Securities Industry Act 2021. FSC Belize is widely regarded as a Tier-3 regulator, meaning its oversight is lighter than top-tier authorities such as the UK FCA, Australia's ASIC or Cyprus's CySEC.

In plain terms: RoboForex is a real, licensed broker β€” but the regulatory safety net is thinner than at a Tier-1 broker.

The four layers of protection RoboForex adds

To compensate, RoboForex stacks several protections on top of its licence:

  1. €2,500,000 civil liability insurance – covers losses caused by omissions, fraud, errors, negligence and other operational risks. This is unusually generous for an offshore-regulated broker.
  2. Financial Commission "A" category membership (since 14 January 2014) – an independent dispute-resolution body. If RoboForex refuses to honour a ruling in your favour, the Compensation Fund can pay out up to €20,000 per case.
  3. Segregated client funds – your deposits are held separately from the company's operating money on all account types.
  4. Negative balance protection – if a flash crash pushes your account below zero, RoboForex resets it to zero automatically. You can never lose more than you deposited.

FxDailyInfo safety score: 4.5 / 5

RoboForex is legitimate, with protections that go further than many brokers in its tier. However, cautious traders who place a high value on government-backed compensation schemes (like the UK's FSCS) should keep in mind that no such scheme applies here.

Who Can (and Can't) Open an Account?

RoboForex serves clients across Asia, Africa, Latin America and the Middle East, with support in 12–16 languages including English, Spanish, Portuguese, Arabic, Chinese, Thai, Vietnamese, Malay and Indonesian.

Restricted regions include: United States, Canada, Japan, Australia, the EU/EEA and UK, Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Iran, Turkey, Indonesia and Brazil.

πŸ’‘ Tip: Restrictions change. Always confirm on the RoboForex registration page that your country is accepted before you deposit.

RoboForex Account Types Compared

RoboForex offers five live account types. Four of them open from just $10.

AccountMin. DepositSpread FromCommissionMax LeverageBest For
ProCent$101.3 pipsNone1:2000Beginners, EA testing in cents
Pro$101.3 pipsNone1:2000Everyday retail traders
ECN$100.0 pips$2/side per lot1:500Scalpers & active day traders
Prime$100.0 pips$2/side per lot1:300Professionals wanting the tightest pricing
R StocksTrader$100$0.02 (stocks)VariesUp to 1:20 (stocks)Stock & ETF investors

ProCent – the "training wheels" account

Your balance is shown in cents, so a $10 deposit appears as 1,000 cents. You can trade as small as 0.001 lots. This is the smartest way to move from a demo account to real money β€” your emotions get tested with real funds, but the stakes stay tiny. It's also ideal for stress-testing Expert Advisors before running them on a bigger balance.

Pro – the commission-free all-rounder

Simple pricing with all costs built into the spread (from 1.3 pips) and 36+ currency pairs, plus metals, indices, oil and stock CFDs. If you trade a few times a week and don't want to calculate commissions, this is your account.

ECN – raw spreads for active traders

Direct interbank liquidity, spreads from 0.0 pips, and a $2 per side commission. That commission is noticeably cheaper than many competitors charge, which makes ECN a strong pick for scalping and high-frequency strategies.

Prime – the premium tier

Same $10 entry, but the tightest average spreads (around 0.2 pips on EUR/USD in our tests) with conditions close to what liquidity providers offer. Leverage is capped lower at 1:300.

R StocksTrader – the stock investor's gateway

Access to 12,000+ instruments, including real stocks such as Amazon, Meta and Siemens, ETFs and CFDs, through RoboForex's proprietary platform.

Trading Information

Demo & Islamic (Swap-Free) accounts

  • Demo accounts: Demo Pro (1:2000), Demo ECN (Prime-like conditions, 1:500) and Demo R StocksTrader β€” all funded with virtual USD.
  • Swap-Free accounts: Available on MT4 Pro and ProCent. Instead of interest-based swaps, a fixed commission is charged per lot depending on the instrument. Contact support to convert (your account must have no open positions).

🎯 FxDailyInfo tip: New trader? Start on ProCent. Scalper or EA user? Go straight to ECN or Prime β€” the lower round-turn cost adds up quickly.

Fees & Spreads: What Trading Really Costs

The real cost of one standard lot (EUR/USD, round turn)

AccountAvg. SpreadCommissionTotal Cost
Prime0.2 pips$4β‰ˆ $6.00
ECN0.3 pips$4β‰ˆ $7.00
Pro1.3 pips$0β‰ˆ $13.00
ProCent1.3 pips$0β‰ˆ $13.00

What this means: a trader placing 20 lots a month on EUR/USD would pay roughly $120–$140 on Prime/ECN versus ~$260 on Pro. For anyone trading more than a handful of lots, the raw-spread accounts are clearly better value.

roboforex-review-spreads-bonus

Average costs on popular instruments (per 1.0 lot, measured in our test)

InstrumentAvg. Cost
EUR/USD$8.00
GBP/USD$18.00
Gold (XAU/USD)$25.00
Bitcoin$40.10
WTI Crude Oil$0.13

Non-trading fees β€” the costs most reviews skip

FeeRoboForex
Deposit feeFree on most methods
Withdrawal feeVaries by method (e.g. cards ~2.6% + $1.30/€1; Skrill 1%; Neteller 1.9%)
Free withdrawal days2nd, 3rd and 4th Tuesday of every month (first request that day)
Inactivity feeNone
Currency conversionMay apply if you withdraw in a currency different from your account

πŸ’° Money-saving hack: Schedule your withdrawals for the 2nd, 3rd or 4th Tuesday of the month. On those days, your first withdrawal request is processed with no commission, whichever method you use.

Overnight swaps

Holding positions past rollover triggers swaps. Example rates at the time of testing: EUR/USD long βˆ’0.76 / short +0.19; GBP/USD long βˆ’0.41 / short βˆ’0.10. Swaps triple on the weekly triple-swap day, so swing traders should factor this into their plans.

Fees score: 4.2 / 5

Leverage: Powerful, but Handle With Care

RoboForex offers leverage of up to 1:2000 on Pro and ProCent accounts, 1:500 on ECN and 1:300 on Prime. Stock trading on R StocksTrader is capped at around 1:20.

What 1:2000 leverage actually means: with $10 of margin, you could control a $20,000 position. A 0.05% move against you would wipe out your margin.

Our leverage checklist:

  • βœ… Higher leverage magnifies losses just as much as profits.
  • βœ… Beginners should use 1:100 or lower while learning.
  • βœ… Always pair leverage with a stop-loss.
  • βœ… Choose leverage based on your strategy, not the maximum available.

Trading Platforms: MT4, MT5 & R StocksTrader

MetaTrader 4 – the reliable classic

Still the most popular platform among RoboForex clients. You get 50 built-in indicators, 3 execution modes, full Expert Advisor (MQL4) support and a huge library of community tools. Available on desktop, web, Android, iPhone and iPad, plus MT4 Multi Terminal for managing several accounts.

Accounting Information

MetaTrader 5 – the upgraded engine

MT5 adds features serious traders will appreciate:

  • 4 execution types (vs 3 on MT4) and 6 pending order types (vs 4)
  • Depth of Market for clearer liquidity views
  • Multi-currency strategy tester with distributed computing for faster backtests
  • Both netting and hedging position modes
  • MQL5 for more advanced algorithmic strategies

On ECN accounts, MT5 orders execute in about 0.1 seconds with spreads from 0 points.

R StocksTrader – RoboForex's in-house platform

This is where RoboForex differentiates itself from typical forex brokers:

  • 12,000+ instruments including real stocks and ETFs
  • Drag-and-drop editing of stop and limit orders directly on the chart
  • Smart watchlists that track top gainers, losers and volume leaders in real time
  • Strategy Builder – create and backtest automated strategies without coding, with historical data going back to 1970
  • One-click trading with saved volume presets per instrument

Mobile & web trading

All three platforms run in a browser without installation. The RoboForex mobile app has a clean white-gray-blue design, lets you browse markets before signing up, and puts deposits, trading and live chat in one place.

Execution speed: average order execution of roughly 45 milliseconds, faster than the ~60 ms industry average.

Platforms score: 4.0 / 5

Tradable Instruments: 12,000+ Markets

Asset ClassAvailableNotes
Forexβœ…60+ currency pairs
Stocksβœ…Thousands via R StocksTrader; 110+ stock CFDs on MT platforms
ETFsβœ…Via R StocksTrader
Indicesβœ…10 major indices
Metalsβœ…Gold, silver and more (4)
Energiesβœ…Oil, gas (5)
Cryptocurrenciesβœ…16 crypto CFDs, tradable 24/7
Bonds & Options❌Not offered

Instruments score: 4.1 / 5

CopyFX & Free VPS: Tools That Give You an Edge

CopyFX – copy trading done properly

CopyFX connects investors with strategy providers. You can follow experienced traders without opening a terminal, and filter them by profit/loss ratio, maximum drawdown, account age and number of investors.

Three copying modes:

  • Proportional – sizes trades according to the ratio between your equity and the trader's.
  • Classic – copies the trader's exact volumes (with an optional multiplier).
  • Fixed – uses a volume you set, regardless of what the trader does.

How traders get paid: performance fee (5–50% of profit), volume fee ($1–10 per lot on profitable trades), subscription fee β€” or a "commission-free" option to build a following.

Free VPS hosting

Algorithmic traders get free Virtual Private Server hosting with execution latency under 5 milliseconds. Your Expert Advisors keep running 24/7, even when your PC is switched off or your internet goes down β€” a service that typically costs $20–$40 a month elsewhere.

Deposits & Withdrawals

Supported methods include: bank wire, Visa, Mastercard, JCB, Skrill, Neteller, SticPay, Perfect Money, AdvCash, AstroPay, FasaPay, cryptocurrencies (BTC, USDT and others), mobile money and many local bank options across Latin America and Asia.

Details
Minimum deposit$10
Deposit speedMostly instant
Withdrawal speedUsually within 1 business day
Deposit feesFree on most methods
KYC requiredYes, before withdrawals
Account currenciesUSD, EUR, GBP, JPY, CHF, CAD, AUD, NZD, AED and more

Deposit & withdrawal score: 4.0 / 5

Bonuses & Promotion

RoboForex runs a rotating range of promotions, including welcome bonuses, deposit bonuses, cashback and loyalty rewards. Availability depends on your region and account type, so check the current offers before you sign up.

How the $150 no-deposit bonus works

  1. Open the bonus account – $150 is credited instantly, no deposit or verification needed to start.
  2. Trade for 7 days – deposits, withdrawals and transfers are locked during this period.
  3. Keep your profit – after 7 days the account converts to a standard account and your profit is saved in your Personal Area.
  4. Unlock withdrawal – trade lots equal to your profit Γ· 3. Example: $30 profit requires 10 lots.

⚠️ Always read the full bonus terms. Bonus funds themselves usually can't be withdrawn β€” only qualifying profits.

Research & Education

RoboForex's analytics centre is better than average for a broker in its price bracket:

  • Daily market analysis – wave analysis, Fibonacci and Ichimoku reviews
  • Technical signals across 7 timeframes (M1 to Daily) using Bollinger Bands, Ichimoku, MA10–MA100, MACD, Stochastic, Williams %R and ZigZag
  • Economic calendar with time-zone and country filters
  • Trading calculator for margin, pip value, spread and swap costs
  • Free video tutorials covering basics, technical/fundamental analysis, psychology and risk management
  • Webinars and strategy resources

Research: 4.1 / 5 Β· Education: 4.5 / 5

Contact & Support

Read Fxbonusoffer RoboForex review to see whether this $10 broker is worth your money, and learn what to consider before opening an account.

RoboForex Review Is This $10 Broker Really Worth Your Money?

RoboForex Review – $10 minimum deposit, 1:2000 leverage, 0.0 pip spreads, 12,000+ instruments

The 30-second verdict:RoboForexis a low-cost, multi-asset broker that lets you start with just $10, trade 12,000+ instruments, and choose between MT4, MT5 and its own R StocksTrader platform. Its ECN and Prime accounts are among the cheaper raw-spread options we have tested. The trade-off is regulation: RoboForex is licensed in Belize (Tier-3), not by the FCA or ASIC β€” though it adds a €2.5 million insurance policy and Financial Commission membership to close part of that gap.

RoboForex at a Glance

FeatureDetails
Founded2009
Headquarters2118 Guava Street, Belama Phase 1, Belize City, Belize
RegulationFSC Belize – Licence No. 000138/32 (Tier-3)
Extra protectionFinancial Commission "A" member (up to €20,000/case) + €2.5M civil liability insurance
Broker typeNDD / STP / ECN
Minimum deposit$10 (R StocksTrader: $100)
Maximum leverageUp to 1:2000 (Pro & ProCent)
SpreadsFrom 0.0 pips (ECN/Prime) Β· from 1.3 pips (Pro/ProCent)
Commission$2 per side per lot on ECN & Prime; none on Pro/ProCent
PlatformsMT4, MT5, R StocksTrader, WebTrader, mobile apps
Instruments12,000+ across 8 asset classes
Copy tradingYes – CopyFX
Free VPSYes (for eligible clients)
Islamic accountYes (MT4 Pro/ProCent)
Inactivity feeNone
US clientsNot accepted

Why Traders Are Talking About RoboForex

Picking a forex broker today often comes down to a frustrating compromise: the heavily regulated brokers want large deposits and offer low leverage, while the high-leverage brokers often give you little reason to trust them. RoboForex tries to sit in the middle.

Since launching in 2009, the broker says it has grown to serve 730,000+ traders in more than 169 countries. What sets it apart isn't one headline feature β€” it's the combination of:

  • A $10 entry point that removes almost all financial barriers to starting.
  • Institution-style pricing (0.0-pip spreads + $4 round-turn commission) on ECN and Prime accounts.
  • A genuinely huge product shelf β€” over 12,000 instruments, including real stocks and ETFs via R StocksTrader.
  • Built-in tools that other brokers charge for: free VPS hosting, a no-code Strategy Builder and the CopyFX copy-trading network.

The question is whether those strengths outweigh the regulatory limitations. Let's break everything down.

Customer Support

Support is available 24/7 via live chat, email, a ticketing system in the Members Area and a callback request service. You can also reach the team through WhatsApp, Telegram, Facebook Messenger and Viber.

  • Email:support@roboforex.com
  • Live chat: connected immediately in our tests, with knowledgeable, detailed answers
  • Email response time: within 24 hours
  • Languages: 12–16

Customer support score: 5.0 / 5 β€” the highest-rated category in our review.

How to Open a RoboForex Account (7 Steps)

  1. Visit the RoboForex website and click Open an Account.
  2. Fill in the registration form with your personal details.
  3. Verify your email and activate your Members Area.
  4. Complete KYC verification (ID + proof of address).
  5. Choose your account type and platform.
  6. Fund your account β€” from $10.
  7. Download MT4, MT5 or open R StocksTrader and start trading.

RoboForex Pros & Cons

βœ… What we like

  • Extremely low $10 minimum deposit on four account types
  • Cheap raw-spread pricing β€” $2 per side commission on ECN/Prime
  • 12,000+ instruments, including real stocks and ETFs
  • Three strong platforms: MT4, MT5 and R StocksTrader
  • €2.5M insurance + Financial Commission membership + negative balance protection
  • Free VPS, CopyFX and a no-code Strategy Builder
  • Free withdrawals 3 times a month and no inactivity fee
  • Excellent 24/7 multilingual support

❌ What to watch

  • Regulated only by a Tier-3 authority (FSC Belize)
  • Not available in the US, EU, UK, Australia and several other countries
  • No bonds or options
  • Card withdrawal fees can be high outside free-withdrawal days
  • Very high leverage can be dangerous for inexperienced traders

Who Should Trade With RoboForex?

Trader TypeVerdictWhy
Complete beginnersβœ… Recommended$10 start, cent accounts, demo, strong education
Day traders & scalpersβœ… Recommended0.0-pip spreads, low commission, ~45 ms execution
Algorithmic / EA tradersβœ… Highly recommendedFree VPS, MT4/MT5, Strategy Builder
Copy traders / investorsβœ… RecommendedCopyFX with transparent stats
Stock investorsβœ… Good optionReal stocks & ETFs via R StocksTrader
Traders needing Tier-1 regulation⚠️ Consider alternativesOnly FSC Belize licence

What We'd Like RoboForex to Improve

  • Add a Tier-1 licence to strengthen global trust
  • Native TradingView integration
  • More crypto and ETF choices on MetaTrader
  • Publish execution speed and slippage statistics openly

Rating Breakdown

CategoryScore
Trust & Safety4.5
Instruments4.1
Deposits & Withdrawals4.0
Fees4.2
Customer Support5.0
Account Types4.0
Platforms & Tools4.0
Research4.1
Education4.5
Overall4.3 / 5

Final Verdict: Is RoboForex a Good Broker?

RoboForex is one of the most accessible and feature-rich brokers in the offshore space. Few competitors combine a $10 entry point, raw spreads with a $4 round-turn commission, 12,000+ instruments, free VPS and a proprietary stock platform under one roof.

Its weakest point is regulation. FSC Belize oversight is not equivalent to FCA or ASIC supervision, but RoboForex's €2.5 million insurance, Financial Commission membership, segregated funds and negative balance protection provide meaningful extra reassurance.

Bottom line: if you live in a supported country and value low costs, platform choice and automation tools, RoboForex is well worth a place on your shortlist. If Tier-1 regulation is non-negotiable for you, compare it with alternatives first.

πŸ‘‰ Open a RoboForex Account Β· Compare RoboForex with Other Brokers

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RoboForex legit or a scam? RoboForex is a legitimate broker operating since 2009 and licensed by FSC Belize (No. 000138/32). It adds €2.5M civil liability insurance and Financial Commission membership, which covers up to €20,000 per dispute.

What is the RoboForex minimum deposit? $10 for Pro, ProCent, ECN and Prime accounts, and $100 for R StocksTrader.

What is the maximum leverage at RoboForex? Up to 1:2000 on Pro and ProCent accounts, 1:500 on ECN and 1:300 on Prime.

Which RoboForex account has the lowest spreads? Prime and ECN accounts, with spreads from 0.0 pips plus a $2 per side commission per lot.

Does RoboForex charge withdrawal fees? Fees depend on the method, but withdrawals are free on the 2nd, 3rd and 4th Tuesday of each month (first request of the day). There is no inactivity fee.

Does RoboForex accept US clients? No. It also doesn't accept clients from Canada, Japan, Australia, the EU/EEA, UK and several other countries.

Does RoboForex offer an Islamic account? Yes, swap-free accounts are available on MT4 Pro and ProCent accounts, with a fixed commission instead of swaps.

Can I copy trades with RoboForex? Yes. CopyFX lets you copy experienced traders using proportional, classic or fixed copying modes.

Is there a RoboForex no-deposit bonus? RoboForex promotions vary by region. A $150 no-deposit bonus account has been offered, with profits withdrawable after meeting a lot requirement (profit Γ· 3).

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and carry a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. The information in this review was accurate when last checked and may change; always verify current conditions on the broker's official website.

Ready to try RoboForex?Open an account and check the latest offer on the official website.
Open Account β†’

Reviews

Be the first to share your experience with RoboForex.

Leave a Comment